Osun election official results: Adeleke wins 17 out of 30 LGAs

Osun election official results: Adeleke wins 17 out of 30 LGAs

TIMOTHY AGBOR, OSOGBO

Senator Ademola Adeleke of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) has won 17 of the 30 Local Government Areas (LGAs) in the Osun State governorship election.

Incumbent Governor Adegboyega Oyetola of the All Progressives Congress (APC), however, defeated the PDP in the remaining 13 LGAs.

The Chief Returning Officer of the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), Vice Chancellor of University of Lagos, Prof Oluwatoyin Temitayo Ogundipe coordinated the announcement of the results of the governorship election conducted on Saturday.

The collation exercise, which commenced in the early hours of Sunday, is ongoing at the INEC headquarters in Osogbo, the state capital.

The official results announced by INEC returning officers showed that the PDP won in Boluwaduro, Osogbo, Ila, Atakunmosa East, Ifelodun, Ilesa West, Odo-Otin, Obokun, Orolu, Ife North, Olorunda, Irepodun, Oriade, Ede South, Ejigbo, Ede North and Egbedore Local Government Areas.

However, the APC won in Ilesa East, Ayedire, Ifedayo, Ife Central, Ayedaade, Olaoluwa, Iwo, Isokan, Irewole, Atakunmosa East, Boripe, Ife South and Ife East LGAs.

As at the time of filing this report, the Chief Returning Officer was still computing the final results into the EC 8B sheet for final announcement.

 

 

The complete results as announced by INEC:

Boluwaduro LG.

APC: 5649

PDP: 5860

Winner: PDP

Boripe LG

APC – 21,205

PDP – 7,595

Winner: APC

 Ilesa East:

APC: 13452

PDP: 10969

Winner: APC

 Osogbo LG:

APC: 22952

PDP: 30401

Winner: PDP

 ILA LG:

APC: 11163

PDP: 13036

Winner: PDP

 Atakumosa East:

 APC: 6601

PDP: 7750

Winner: PDP

Ifelodun LG

 APC:16068

PDP: 17107

Winner: PDP

Ilesa West

APC: 10777

PDP: 13769

Winner: PDP

Ayedire LG:

APC: 7868

PDP: 7402

Winner: APC

Odo Otin LG:

APC: 13482

PDP 14003

Winner: PDP

 Obokun LG

APC 9727

PD 13575

Winner: PDP

 Orolu LG

APC 9928

PDP 10282

WINNER : PDP

 Ife North

APC: 9964

PDP: 10359

Winner: PDP

 Olorunda LG

APC 18709

PDP 21350

Winner: PDP

 IFEDAYO LG

PDP 4,730

APC 5,016

Winner: APC

 IFE CENTRAL LG

PDP 13,532

APC 17,880

Winner: APC

 Irepodun LG

APC: 12,122

PDP: 14,369

Winner: PDP

Oriade LG

APC: 14,189

PDP: 15,940

Winner: PDP

Ayedaade LG

APC: 14,527

PDP: 13,380

Winner: APC

 Olaoluwa LG

PDP: 7,205

APC: 9,123

Winner: APC

Ede South LG

APC: 5,704

PDP: 19,438

Winner: PDP

Iwo LG

APC= 17,421

PDP= 16,914

Winner: APC

 Isokan LG

APC 10,833

PDP 10,777

Winner APC

Ejigbo LG

APC 14,355

PDP 18,065

Winner: PDP

Ede North L.G.A

APC= 9,603

PDP= 23,931

Winner: PDP

 Egbedore LG

APC: 9,228

PDP: 13,230

Winner: PDP

IREWOLE LG

PDP 14,216

APC 18,189

Winner: APC

Atakumosa East

APC: 7,449

PDP: 6,992

Winner: APC

Ife South LG

APC: 12,481

PDP: 9,116

Winner: APC

Ife East LG

APC: 19,353

PDP: 18,071

Winner: APC

Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *